83rd Annual Academy Awards Oscar 2011 Nominations

Saw this in the news the other day on the upcoming 83rd Academy Awards to be held on February 27th 2011 at Hollywood. It's THE award show to watch and learn who will receive the highest honours in movie making. 

The official poster

A quick search on the net educated me on what the academy awards is all about as well as the Oscars awards that are presented on that glamourous night. I remembered following the live telecast every year on TV, and it is a rather luxurious and fancy show. The most anticipated moment would be when the invited announcer reads the line "And the Oscar goes to...."

Oscar Statuettes
Upon further digging, I found out that they have already announced the Oscar nominations last week on January 25th. This is where the hype builds up until 27th February's climax. Going through the list, I realize I have watched some of the movies with nominated awards, but there are some I haven't even heard of, which brought me to reality, that I was not as knowledgeable in the movies as I thought I was.

Anyway I wish to share the list with everyone here. Do check it out below, and tell me if you've watched all of the movies listed for Oscar nominations! Don't mind the long post, I wanted to include everything!

Sourced from www.oscars.org 

Actor in a Leading Role
    * Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
    * Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
    * Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
    * Colin Firth in “The King's Speech”
    * James Franco in “127 Hours”


Actor in a Supporting Role
    * Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
    * John Hawkes in “Winter's Bone”
    * Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
    * Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
    * Geoffrey Rush in “The King's Speech”


Actress in a Leading Role
    * Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
    * Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
    * Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter's Bone”
    * Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
    * Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”


Actress in a Supporting Role
    * Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
    * Helena Bonham Carter in “The King's Speech”
    * Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
    * Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
    * Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”


Animated Feature Film
    * “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
    * “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
    * “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich


Art Direction
    * “Alice in Wonderland”
      Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
    * “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
      Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
    * “Inception”
      Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
    * “The King's Speech”
      Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
    * “True Grit”
      Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh


Cinematography
    * “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
    * “Inception” Wally Pfister
    * “The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
    * “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
    * “True Grit” Roger Deakins


Costume Design
    * “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
    * “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
    * “The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
    * “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
    * “True Grit” Mary Zophres


Directing
    * “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
    * “The Fighter” David O. Russell
    * “The King's Speech” Tom Hooper
    * “The Social Network” David Fincher
    * “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


Documentary (Feature)
    * “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
    * “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
    * “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    * “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
    * “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


Documentary (Short Subject)
    * “Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined
    * “Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined
    * “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
    * “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
    * “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


Film Editing
    * “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
    * “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
    * “The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
    * “127 Hours” Jon Harris
    * “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


Foreign Language Film
    * “Biutiful” Mexico
    * “Dogtooth” Greece
    * “In a Better World” Denmark
    * “Incendies” Canada
    * “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria


Makeup
    * “Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
    * “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
    * “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey


Music (Original Score)
    * “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
    * “Inception” Hans Zimmer
    * “The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
    * “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
    * “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


Music (Original Song)
    * “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
    * “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
    * “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
    * “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Best Picture
    * “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
    * “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
    * “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
    * “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
    * “The King's Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
    * “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
    * “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
    * “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
    * “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    * “Winter's Bone" Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers


Short Film (Animated)
    * “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
    * “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
    * “Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
    * “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
    * “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois


Short Film (Live Action)
    * “The Confession” Tanel Toom
    * “The Crush” Michael Creagh
    * “God of Love” Luke Matheny
    * “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
    * “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


Sound Editing
    * “Inception” Richard King
    * “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
    * “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
    * “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
    * “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger


Sound Mixing
    * “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
    * “The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
    * “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
    * “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
    * “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


Visual Effects
    * “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
    * “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
    * “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
    * “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
    * “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
    * “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
    * “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
    * “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
    * “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    * “Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini


Writing (Original Screenplay)
    * “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
    * “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
      Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
    * “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
    * “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
    * “The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler



Pin It Now!




About Isaac Tan
Thank you for reading this post. I hope you enjoyed reading this as much as I enjoyed writing it. My name is Isaac Tan and I cover mostly on lifestyle events with emphasis on happenings in Kuala Lumpur, food reviews, movies, tech and more. Subscribe to my feed and my facebook page. Do follow me on Twitter too at @isaactanjs , contact me via my email at isaac.tan@gmail.com

6 comments :

  1. wow..Happy Chinese New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  2. @ blee:

    Happy Chinese New Year to you too!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Very different from Golden Globe's list. Social Network sidelined...and Cher's winning song from "Burlesque" not nominated.

    The original "True Grit" - John Wayne won Best Actor. Did not really like the movie...and I thought they gave it to him as he had died...and never won an Oscar.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very different from Golden Globe's list. Social Network sidelined...and Cher's winning song from "Burlesque" not nominated.

    The original "True Grit" - John Wayne won Best Actor. Did not really like the movie...and I thought they gave it to him as he had died...and never won an Oscar.

    ReplyDelete
  5. wow..Happy Chinese New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Many thanks for imparting more of your opinions. Good job! Thank you your website is valuable for me personally amazingly. rangefinder reviews

    ReplyDelete

Always appreciate the comments. Thanks!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...